Time Sequential Model of Lip Movements and Effective Factors in Prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MINAKUCHI Sunsuke  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept.of Geriatric Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (30219688)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslip / mastication / three dimensional analysis / food bolus / 三次元計測 / 口角
Research Abstract
Lips and cheeks play an important role in masticatory functions. The purpose of this study was to analyze the lip movements of the dentulous subjects with the mandibular movements during mastication using 3-D Auto Tracking System and to establish and estimate the model of the lip movements with the prosthesis. The subjects were 28 men and 22 women, and 8 types of test-foods (chewing gum, caramel, gummy-jelly, peanuts, cookies, carrot, two sizes of boiled fish paste) were used. The measuring point of the lips was placed on the mouth corner and that of mandibular movements was placed on the surface of the chin.
The length of the trace on each chewing cycle was evaluated as the index of the lip's activity. One sequence of mastication was divided into three (first, middle and last) stages. Time depending changes of the lip's activity were evaluated statistically.
The results were follows :
1. During tapping movements, the mouth corner shuttled simply from the rest position to the maximum opening position.
2. On the chewing side, the mouth corner traced tear drop shape, and on the non-chewing side, shuttled simply.
3. The lip's activity during mastication depended on the physical property of the test food.
4. As the mastication proceeded, the ratio of the lip's activity to the mandibular movements increased in all test foods except for gums.