Chewing Movements of Complete Dentures using Soft Lining Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORIZAWA Masayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40191019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Iwao  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60014172)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSoft lining Material / Complete Denture / Mastication / Occlusal Contact / Masticatory Movement / 筋電図
Research Abstract
Soft lining materials have been used clinically for complete denture wearers with severely atrophic residual ridge and chronic pain. Even though this kind of material has been working successfully, the mechanism has not been clearly demonstrated yet.
The purpose of this study is to investigate the influence of soft lining material on occlusal contacts of complete dentures. 71 aged edentulous female was selected for this study. After occlusal adjustment of complete dentures was completed, occlusal surfaces were replaced by metal with the same occlusal countour. Occlusal contacts were investigated in the premolar and the molar regions (Control). Then this mandibular complete denture was relined with soft linig material (Krepeet dough, Kurecha) and occlusal contacts were also investigated in the same way (S Type).
The results were as follows :
1. The frequency of mastication using S Type was decreasing in comparison with Control.
2. In the nonworking side, duration of occlusal contact in the first term of mastication of S Type was short in comparison with Control.
3. Time lag of difference of beginning of occlusal contact between the working side and the nonworking side of S Type was short in comparison with Control.
These results suggested that soft lining material decreased the mobility of complete dentures and that use of soft lining material was one of efective options for improvement of masticatory function of complete denture wearers.