| Project/Area Number |
07672115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Tokushima University |
Principal Investigator |
KON Masayuki The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80116813)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Kunio The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90202952)
MIYAMOTO Youji The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20200214)
ASAOKA Kenzo The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50014189)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Bioceramics / Functionally gradient material / Calcium phosphate / Acid treatment / In vivo reaction / Hydroxyapatite / alpha-tricalcium phosphate / Bone filling material / リン酸三カルシウム |
| Research Abstract |
The development of functionally gradient bioceramics consisting of hydroxyapatite (HAP) and alpha-tricalcium phosphate (alpha-TCP) on the surface layr was investigated with acid-treatment. The sintered HAP fired at 1280゚C for 3 hours was treated by each solution of orthophosphoric acid, hydrogen chloride or acetic acid. After acid-treatment, the specimen was heat-treated at 1250゚C for 1 hour. In the results, alpha-TCP of high solubility was found on its surface. The content of alpha-TCP gradually decreased with the depth from the surface. In contrast, the content of HAP increased with the depth from the surface. The gradient ratio of alpha-TCP and HAP depended on the kind of acid-solutions, the pH of acid-solutions and the porosity of specimen. Moreover, a porous, gradient bioceramic was produced by acid-treatment and heat-treatment of a coralline apatite. In regard to the reactions of in vivo and in vitro, the functionally gradient ceramic calcium phosphate (FG-CCP) thus prepared was implanted into the abdominal subcutaneous tissues of rats, and immersed into a simulated blood plasma, respectively. HAP was also implanted and immersed as a control material. After implanted and immersed, the weight of FG-CCP decreased until 1 or 2 weeks because of the dissolution of alpha-TCP,and increased with the increase of the implanting or immersing time from 2 weeks. The weight of HAP,however, was no changed before and after implantation (or immersion). Precipitate of carbonated apatite was observed on the surface of FG-CCP after 2 weeks by SEM and FTIR.These results suggested that FG-CCP was more bio-active than HAP.In FG-CCP and HAP cases, infiltration of inflammatory cells was slightly until 2 weeks, and these cells disappeared at 4 weeks by histopathological examination.