Improvement in wear resistance of composite veneering materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Hideo  Nagasaki University School of Dentistry, Department of Fixed Prosthodontics, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40199857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takuo  Kagoshima University Dental School, Department of Fixed Prosthodontics, Professo, 歯学部, 教授 (40113584)
ATSUTA Mitsuru  Nagasaki University School of Dentistry, Department of Fixed Prosthodontics, Pro, 歯学部, 教授 (60002135)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscomposite veneer / wear / 硬質レジン / コンポジットレジン
Research Abstract
Wear resistance of composite veneering materials was evaluated in vitro using a tooth brush wear testing device as well as a three-body wear testing machine. Composite resin veneered metal casting specimens were prepared using metal adhesive promoter. Wear resistance of the resin-metal interface was evaluated by means of the two wear testing devices. Wear resistance of the interface considerably improved through the use of a metal adhesive agent that contain thiol derivative monomer. Wear testing also revealed that both particle size distribution and sdhesive bonding between the filler particles and the matrix resin affected wear resistance of the materials. On the basis of these findings, it is concluded that wear resistance of composite resin veneered restorations can be improved with the use of appropriate adhesive promoter at the materials interface.