Titanium Surface Modification with Ion Beam Mixing Method for Implant Use -Influence of Solubility of Thin Calcium-phosphate Coatings on Cell Behavior-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YOSHINARI Masao  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10085839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takashi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20125008)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsImplant / Coating / Calcium phosphate / Solubility / Crystallinity / Cell culture / Titanium / Hydroxyapatite / 細胞動態 / タンパク吸着 / 接着強さ
Research Abstract
In order to overcome a shortcoming of Ca-P coatings with the plasma spraying method, thin calcium-phosphate (Ca-P) coatings were produced by the ion beam dynamic mixing method which combined ion implantation and physical vapor deposition, resulting a thin, adherent and defect-free film. Thin coatings (approximately 1 mum) were coated onto titanium (Ti) substrates, followed by heat-treatment with conventional furnace heating and rapid heating of laser radiation and infrared radiation.
1. X-ray diffraction analysis revealed untreated films to be amorphous but to become crystalline after furnace heating at 500゚C and rapid heating with infrared radiation higher than 600゚C.
2. Solubility of coatings in simulated body fluid, adherence to Ti substrate, and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy analysis at the interface between the coating and the Ti substrate were investigated. (1) Untreated films dissolved within 1 day. (2) Cracks were observed in coatings with furnace heating at 500゚C.X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy analysis at the interface between the coating and the Ti substrate showed that cracks were the result of decreased Ca-implanted layrs and too much growth of Ti-P compounds. (3) Coatings with laser radiation tended to dissolve easily with non-uniform surface degradation. (4) Infrared radiation controlled the Ca-P solubility and ensured the adherence of the coatings to the substrate. Coatings with infrared radiation at 600-700゚C dissolved minimally.
3. Cell culture test carried out with osteoblast-like cell using the rat bone marrow. SEM observation showed extracellular matrix formation on insoluble (crystallized) Ca-P coatings compared to on titanium surface and on soluble Ca-P coatings.