Studies on the stsndard of retainer selection for the removable partial denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Ichiro  Tokyo Dental College, Department of dentistry, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10170961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Hideshi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20246359)
TSUJI Yosizumi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50207370)
藤江 晋  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40266581)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDenture displaceability / Non-rigid connecting / Implant anchor / Location of retainer / Selective standard / 支台装置の力量伝達特性 / 強固結合様式形 / 非強固結合様式 / 支台歯の力量負担
Research Abstract
It is well known that the planning of partial denture should be considered to suporting stress of abutment teeth for overlay denture as a mucosa bone type partial denture. Though suporting stress of abutment teeth is influenced to transmitive characteristics of retainer, the standard for retainer selection should be established at the physical biew point. In this study, who many influences of the location of retainer may occur on the displacement of denture base, were investigated by simulator model of mandibular overlay denture.
It is observed when non-rigid type retainer is applied to canine, the displacement of denture base is influenced by positioning relation between loading point and location of retainer. Then on the vertival loading, the supporting stress was distributed to retainer and mucosa by first class lever action, however, on the complex loading with vertial and horizontal loading, the denture base rotaited with rotation axis at retainer. So the amount of displacement of denture base showed maximal in the retainer position of only loading side of canine. And that showed similar to the no-retainer denture. The amount of displacement of denture base showed minimal in the retainer position of only counter loading side of canine. And that showed about a half in the retainer position having both loadong and counter loading side of canine.