Study for the Improvement of titanium polishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAWA Kazuhiro  Nihon University, Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Prosthetics, associate professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (40050025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Taira  Nihon University, Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Prosthetics, assistant, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (20267107)
MEGA Junichi  Nihon University, Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Prosthetics, lecturer, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (40190946)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTitanium / Barrel polishing / Chemical polishing / Cutting efficiency / Gross / 光沢度
Research Abstract
Dental instruments and procedure which are usually used for the polishing of various dental alloys have been applied for the polishing of titanium. Even in the manufacturing industry world, the specific procedure for polishing of titanium has not been established. This study was focused to establish the polishing system of titanium by analyzing the mechanical property by using new polishing method.
1. Finishing of titanium surface : Glittering surface of titanium was obtained by the treatment of chemical polishing reagent which is prepared to add 4 volume of mixture of 4M HNO_3 and 4M HF to 6 volume of T101, an inhibitor of chemical reaction, at 30゚C.The addition of the inhibitor decreased the surface roughness from 1.72mum to 1.15mum, whereas the surface roughness decreased from 1.72mum to 1.39mum without the inhibitor. Elemental analysis showed the peaks of O and Ti on the finishing surface. This result might indicate the removal of surface contaminant generated by mechanical grinding … More . Taken together, a fine finishing surface of titanium could be obtained by barrel polishing technique after the pretreatment such as sand blasting, chemical polishing and mechanical polishing by using Carborundum point and silicon point.
2. Combination of chemical polishing and barrel polishing : It was suggested that using chemical polishing together with barrel polishing was rational for titanium. Surface roughness and gloss had a correlation corresponding to cutting efficiency of the media for barrel polishing. Gs20゚ indicated 72.2 for surface roughness 0.60mum. Gs20゚ indicated 350 by chemical polishing in addition to barrel polishing, whereas the surface roughness indicated 0.27mum. Combination of chemical polishing and barrel polishing extremely improved the gloss of titanium.
3. Future schedule of this study : It was noted that the combination of barrel polishing and chemical polishing was effective for fine finishing surface of titanium. Therefore, next experiment will be focused on the selection and procedure of the media of barrel polishing corresponding to the surface roughness. Furthermore, chemical polishing will be examined on the time schedule during titanium polishing.
4. Proceeding of this study : Experimental barrel polishing apparatus which was purchased for this grant was equipped last November. Polishing efficiency for vertically directed rotation and horizontally directed rotation of the polishing container was already verified. It was noted that vertically directed rotation was more effective in the polishing efficiency than the horizontal rotation. Less