DEVELOPMENT OF TITANIUM SOLDER FOR DENTAL USE
Project/Area Number |
07672127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Hisaji NIHON UNIVERSITY,School of Dentistry, Dental Materials, Assistant lecturer, 歯学部, 助手 (40120422)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | TITANIUM / TITANIUM SOLDER / SOLDERING STRENGTH / COMPOSITION / CORROSION / ろう付け / 引張強さ |
Research Abstract |
1. When titanium and titanium alloy are joined for crown and bridge, it is desirable that soldering by titanium solder is used. Then, composition of titanium solder was analyzed and tensile soldering strength was measured. Wave dispersive electron probe X-ray micro analyzer was used for an analysis of the composition. Pure titanium bars (Type III) were prepared and soldered in argon gas atmosphere by an infra rad soldering apparatus. As the results, it was appeared that composition of commercial titanium solder was Ti, Ni and Cu and the structure of layred solder was Ti and Ni-Cu alloy. The composition of Ti, Ni and Cu was 50-67 wt%, 17-30 wt% and 17-20wt%. Its tensile soldering strength showed 392-516MPa 2. Polarization of six available titanium solders in 0.1 M sodium chloride solution was examined by the potentiodynamic method. Solders with a high content of copper showed higher levels of oxidation current and hysteresis on the polarization curve, suggesting a risk of pitting corrosion. Solders with a low content of copper were associated with relatively low levels of oxidation current because of the presence of an oxide film, probably resulting in only minimal dissolution of copper. On the other hand, nickel-containing solders were considered to allow dissolution of nickel.