Non-Asbestos Casting Ring Liners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Hideharu  NIHON UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (80130590)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCASTING RING LINER / TEXTURE / RATE OF VACANT SPACE / WATER SORPTION / WORKING TIME / ノンアスベスト鋳造用リングライナー / 組成分析 / 緩衝性
Research Abstract
As a part of studies to classify non-asbestos liners, clarify their characteristics, and establish the methods of their use, I have collected their basic data. In this study, 15 ceramic liners were classified by composition analysis into 5 groups (A : rockwool type, B : ceramic fiber low temperature type, C : ceramic fiber standard type, D : ceramic fiber low temperature-standard type, and E : kaolin type). The main fibers in the liners were round rod-like fibers in A-D groups and irregular form in the E group with/without globular particle and powder. The liners of A group showed a higher rate of vacant space and higher water sorption, those of B-D group (ceramic fiber type) except for NA14 showed a higher rate of vacant space and lower water sorption and those of E group (kaolin type) showed a lower rate of vacant space and lower water sorption compared with asbestos ribbons. NA14 (Ribbon Wool) of D group showed the highest rate of vacant space and especially a higher water sorption. The delta V (increase in the volume of slurry compared with the absence of water sorption by the liner) was 0.96-2.85 cm^3 for 15 liners and 3 asbestos ribbons. The delta V/volume of vacant space ratio was 77-106 % for 15 liners and 3 asbestos ribbons. When the investment slurry filled in the casting ring in vacuo, the volume of transferred water to the liner from invesment slurry could be represented by the volume of vacant space of the liner. The working time was 703-964 s for the liners in Group A,746-919 s in Group B,831-879 s in Group C,653-835 s in Group D,794 s in Group E,and 789-854 s in 3 asbestos ribbons. Without liners, working time was 836 s. Effective water-powder ratio in slurry, which was calibrated from working time, was unreasonable for evaluating of water sorption behavior of a great many liners.