DEVELOPMENT OF ANTIMICROBIAL DENTAL RESIN MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA DENTEL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KURATA Shigeaki  KANAGAWA DENTEL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,LECTULER, 歯学部, 講師 (20104333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMOTO Kozo  KANAGAWA DENTEL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40097275)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAntimicrobial Activity / Phosphonium salt / Dental resin / Cationic antimicrobial agent / Mechanical property / 細胞毒性 / 共重合体
Research Abstract
Polymeric phosphonium salt was studied to develop antimicrobial dental resin. Phosphonium salt monomer was tributyl (4-vinylbenzyl)-phosphonium chloride (V), and acrylic acid (A) and methacryloyloxyethyl-trimethylammonium chloride (M) were used as control. Antimicrobial activity of those monomers and the corresponding polymers (PA,PM,PV) to Streptococcus mutans Ingbritt were examined. The degree of antimicrobial activity of A,PA and PM was lessthat of PM and V were some little, and that or PV was good.
The V or M was dissolved in the mixed monomer of methyl methacrylate and 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate at 8 : 2 molar ratio The monomer mixtures were cured with benzoyl peroxide in a glass tube. The content of V and M in the copolymer was 1,2 and 3mole% for V and 1mole% for M (The abbreviation of the copolymers : CV1, CV2, CV3 and CM1, respectively, and that of the copolymer without V and M : C). The cured copolymers with dimensions of 10mm in diameter and 1mm in thickness were immersed in a medium containing Streptococcus mutans Ingbritt and incubated anaerobically for 24hours at 37゚C.The amount of accumulated bacteria on the copolymer was determined with an optical densitometer. The amount of adhered bacteria on CV1, CV2 and CV3 was significantly less than those of C and M.
The compressive and bending strengths of those copolymers decreased with a increase of the monomer in the copolymer, for example, the compressive and bending strength fo CV1 and CM1 were about 10% and 20% less, respectively, than those of C.