Project/Area Number |
07672133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAWA Sakae Matsumoto Dental College, Department of Dental Technology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40064703)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | CAD / CAM / Three-Dimensional Accuracy / Dental Prosthesis / 歯科補綴物 / レーザー変位計 |
Research Abstract |
Even though it is projected that the dental prosthesis will soon be manufactured with CAD/CAM technology, the three-dimensional accuracy of dental prosthesis construction using this technology is not known. I requested each of 5 dental technicians to produce 3 model teeth under each of the following three conditions : the original tooth measurement by visual inspection ; the original tooth measurement with calipers ; and in the absence of the original tooth, tooth measurement by extrapolation from the existing opposite and adjacent teeth. The reproduced teeth were measured with a laser displacement meter, and the results compared with the orginal tooth. It was found that the reproduced teeth constructed based on the visual inspection had error of distance of about 500mum. The error of distance was not reduced when the measurement was made using calipers. In general, reproduced teeth made by the dental technicians were deformed. When the technicians attempted to reconstructar eliminated tooth, the error of reproduction increased to about 1000mum.