Cell adhesion of various ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shoji  Osaka Dental Univ., Dentistry, Associate prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (20067185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masaaki  Osaka Dental Univ., Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50067055)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsceramics / cell adhesion / shear stress / dynamic contact angle / oxidation / セラミックス / 血清
Research Abstract
We investigated the cell adhesion rate of various engineering ceramics such as Al_2O_3, ZrO_2, Si_3N_4, TiN,and TiC by measuring the relative cell adhesion rate as assessed by a cell count and image analyzer. Titanium and titanium alloy that were oxidized by heating, were also examined by measuring the dynamic contact angle and the percent of adherent cells. Five kinds of engineering ceramics showed a cell adhesion as good as did plastic petri dishes. On the other hand, the surface modification of titanium and titanium alloys decreased the contact angle, but had only a small influence on the percentage of adherent cells. The percentage of adherent cells decreased in every condition with a longer application of shear stress.
The results suggest that engineering ceramics may be of use as biomaterials. In addition, evaluation of the surface modification may be useful to examine aspects of the material surface.