Solid Modeling of Human Mandibular Movement Space by Laser Lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Tetsuya  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Engineerig, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80219047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tomoji  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80220656)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsjaw movement / laser lithography / movement space of mandible / Posselt figure / solid model / ポッセルトフィギヤ-
Research Abstract
The objective of this research were to measure the full range of mandible and solid modeling of the space morphology of movement track traced by each location on the mandible using laser lithography, clarify the characteristics of complex free curved surface displayd by movement space at each location, and to get an insight into the movement of the mandible.
It was planned to measure the full movement range of mandibular position at incisal point using the sixdegree-of-freedom jaw movement analyzer, assume the profile morphology of full movement range at arbitrary points on the mandible obtained from the measured mandibular position, complete the solid model that can withstand sufficiently with the analysis on laser lithography and perform the analysis.
The targeted model that can withstand sufficiently with the analysis, was then completed. The analysis using solid elucidated the characteristics of the movement space mprphology of each point on the mandible, and the entire movement of t … More he mandible at the incisal point was represented by the solid model. The specifics of the experiment is as follows ;
1. Mandibular movement for each type of border movement at incisal point and side-to-side movement for each direction, was measured.
2. For the analysis of data, the mandibular position at each border movement at arbitrary points on the mandible and side-to-side movement's mandibular position was compared thus assuming the full movement space morphology for each analyzed points.
3. The profile morphology of movement space extraction was made by self designed interpolation algorithm and 3-dimensional CAD software combination using a method that avoids utmost damage with the characteristics of movement space.
4. The solid model was then constructed the full movement space morphology at arbitrary points, temporomandibular joint morphology at any mandibular position, and the mandible.
The results of this research deepened the understanding on mandibular movements. Especially the qualitative model could relate in establishing further parameter more logically for the diagnosis of mandibular function. Less