Application of antimicrobial monomers for acrylic denture resin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Minoru  Fukuoka Dental College Faculty of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10122780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Fukuoka Dental College Faculty of Dentistry Assistant Professor (50154878)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmethacrylate / monomer / acrylic resin / denture / adhesion / bacteria / 義歯床用レジン / 抗菌性 / プラーク
Research Abstract
Eight kinds of methacrylate monomers were synthesized and applied to acrylic denture base resin material as antimicrobial ingredient.. These antimicrobial monomers were dissolved with methyl methacrylate (MMA) /hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA), and polymerized with polymethylmethacrylate particles. The antimicrobial activity of the resin containing such monomer was evaluated by measuring the number of adhered cell of Candida albicans. Four types of antimicrobial monomers of synthesized monomers showed a moderate antimicrobial activity. The microhardness of the cured resins were not affected by incorporation of these antimicrobial monomers. Three of these monomers were quaternarized methacrylate monomers. Although the quaternarized monomers showed a moderate antimicrobial activity, their solubility with MMA monomer were considerably lower. Therefore, a limited concentration of these monomers could incorporate to denture acrylic resin. Other five monomers were nonquaternarized methacrylate monomers, and could dissolve with MMA with higer concentration. The antimicrobial activity for these nonquaternarized monomers were not known yet. The results of this study suggested that the application of these monomers to acrylic denture resin would increase antimicrobial activity of cured resin.