THE ORIGIN OF BONE FORMED BY HETEROTOPIC PERIOSTEAL AUTOGRAFTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Taiichi  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (30113749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEKAWA Masanori  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50216876)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBMP-2 / immunohistochemistry / periosteal cells / induce bone formation / autoradiography / tritiated thymidine / 遊離骨膜移植
Research Abstract
1. Immunohistochemistry
(1) In Free Grafts 5 days postgrafting, bone formation was found and the positive BMP-2 stained cells were mesenchymal cells, osteoblasts and osteocytes. BMP-2 was not detected in the muscle and mesenchymal cells around the muscle.
(2) BMP-2 was not detected in the matrices of bone and cartilage.
(3) At 14 days postgrafting, Osteoclast-like cells stained positively.
2. The formation of the bone formed by grafts isolated within millipore diffusion chambers.
(1) Within the millipore diffusion chambers 14 days postgraftings, the periosteal cells had differentiated to form cartilage and osteochondroid. During the 28 day course of the study, we never observed cartilage and bone formation at the millipore diffusion chamber-host tissue interface.
3. Autoradiography
(1) The autoradiographs of pre-graft periosteal tissue showed that 5.2% of the graft cells were labeled with radiothymidine (^3Htdr).
(2) There were ^3Htdr-labeled mesenchymal cells which surrounded the newly formed bone as well as a few labeled osteocytes.
In summary, these results suggest that while periosteal cambial cells express BMP-2, the amount of BMP-2 produced by periosteal cells may be insufficient to induce bone formation from the host mesenchymal cells and that the ossicles were formed by osteoblasts derived from the cambial cells in the periosteal grafts.