Intra-, and Extracranial Vasodilation Elicited by Lingual and Facial Nerve Stimulation in Anesthetized Cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Minoru  Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery I,Faculty of Dentistry, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20235401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Hirosi  Department of Physiolosy, Faculty of Dentistry, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20108541)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCats / Parasympathetic reflex vasodilation / cerebrocortical blood flow / common carotid artery / lip blood flow / palate blood flow / 顔面神経刺激 / 下唇・口蓋血流 / 顔面・口腔領域の血流 / 脳血流 / 副交感神経 / 血管拡張 / レーザードップラー血流系
Research Abstract
The effects were compared of electrical stimulation of the central cut end of the lingual nerve and the peripheral cut end of the facial (VIIth cranial) nerve root on ipsilateral blood flow in lower lip, palate, frontal cerebral cortex and common carotid artery (CCA) in a-chloralose-urethane anesthetized, vago-sympathectomized cats. The vasomotor responses to lingual nerve and facial nerve stimulation were very similar to each other in lip, palate, and CCA,but in the frontal cerebral cortex lingual nerve stimulation did not induce any blood flow increase, while facial nerve stimulation caused only a slight increase. These results suggest that there is no somato-parasympathetic reflex vasodilator mechanism in the frontal cerebral cortex, and that changes be in CCA blood flow do not be taken to indicative of blood flow changes in cerebrocortical blood flow.