Project/Area Number |
07672155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ATSUTA Fujio (1996) CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (60202644)
馬橋 敏紀 (1995) 千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (00251174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kenichi CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40009139)
TANZAWA Hideki CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50236775)
YOKOE Hidetaka CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (70261930)
熱田 藤雄 千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (60202644)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | oral squamous cell carcinoma / p16 gene / cell cycle / tumor suppressor gene / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 口腔癌 / 細胞周期制御遺伝子 / CDKインヒビター |
Research Abstract |
A new tumor-suppressor gene, the cyclin dependent kinase 4 inhibitor gene, has been cloned and mapped on chromosome 9p where putative tumor suppressor gene of the oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) may be present. In order to elucidate whether abnormalities of this gene could contribute tot the tumor genesis of oral SCC,genomic DNAs from primary lesions and SCC cell lines were examined by PCR-SSCP analysis, direct DNA sequencing, and deletion analysis. Fifty seven percents cell lines contained non-sense mutations or mis-sense mutations. Particularly, 3 of 4 non-sense mutations detected in the present study were found in codon 80 (CGA*TGA ; Arg*Stop), suggesting that codon 80 was a mutational hot spot of the p16 gene. These results suggest that the p16 gene plays a role in the progression of a subtype of human oral SCC.