EXPERIMENTAL STUDY FOR EXPANSION OF ORAL MUCOSA AND PERIOSTEUM BY TISSUE EXPANDER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHI Masatoshi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (70212826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yuzo  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,THE SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFAC, 歯学部, 講師 (50014329)
ONO Toaki  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,THE SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFAC, 歯学部, 講師 (80014207)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTISSUE EXPANSION / TISSUE EXPANDER / ORAL MUCOSA AND PERIOSTEUM / MAXILLARY BONE / テッシューエキスパンダー / 口腔粘膜、骨膜
Research Abstract
An animal model for expansion of oral mucosa and periosteum using tissue expander was made. Degree of expansion, histological change by expansion, and effect to the bone adjacent to the tissue expander were investigated.
1. Animal model for subperiosteal expansion
Beagles were used for the model. Rectangular expander, 2cm in height, 3cm in width, 6cm in length was placed in the buccal subperiosteal pocket for the first attempt. 2cc saline was inflated every four days, but oral mucosa was raptured before full expansion (10cc). So inflation regimen was changed to every seven days and stopped inflation at the volume of 6cc, which could obtain safe expansion (model A). Intra operative sustained limited expanders were also used for other models. These expanders were placed in the buccal subperiosteal pockets of upper (model B) and lower jaw (model C).
2. Degree of expansion
Slight expansion of attached gingiva could be seen in all the models. Periosteal expansion was successful in all the models. Degree of the expansion were 2.5 times in model A and twice in model B and C.
3. Effect to the bone
Slight bone resorption could be observed in model A because of the continuous pressure of the tissue expander between 3 weeks. Of course no effects could be observed in model B and C.
4. Histological findings
Thick dense fibrous capsule formation and increase of new vascularity were noted in model A.Just Infiltration of the inflammatory cells and some hemorrhage were seen in model B and C.