| Project/Area Number |
07672163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
ISONO Shinsaku Niigata university Dental hospital, assistant professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10168289)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Hisashi Niigata university Dental hospital, lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60180329)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | cleft palate / functional articulation disorder / discrimination / identification / treatment / articulation disorder / velopharyngeal competency / 声門破裂音 / 口蓋化構音 / 音声弁別能力 / 臨床統計 |
| Research Abstract |
Thc cxpcriments of discrimination and identification were carried out with proccssed Japanese vowels, explosive sounds and fricative sounds by using Sound Digital Filter <encircledR> and Sound Digital Spectro Editor <encircledR> targeting 15 cleft palate children (CP group) and 5 Functional articulation disorder children (FAD group). As the results that both in the experiment of identification of the vowels which formant were processed and in the experiment of discrimination of die sounds which imitated into glottal stop sound, the difference were not recognized between two groups. When the frequency distribution of fricative sounds were processed and made to distort gradually, cleft palate children judged the appropriate sounds in the amount of little distortion. The above expcriments were carried out before and after treatment toward articulation disorder and compared them. both in two groups, the differences were not recognized as either of the groups as well in the identilication ex
… More
periments of the vowels. Functional articulation disorder children showed that the discrimination ability turned good afier the treatment in die fricative sounds. and the difference from the cleft palate group stopped being recognized. All the differences weren't recognized though cleft palate children was classified by the degree of velopharyngeal competency and articulation disorder and compared. Clinical statistics about 70 patients with cleft lip and palate children following two-stage palatoplasty combined with Hotz's plate was assessed. The kind of articulation disorder which occurred after veloplasty were varied according to the degree of velopharyngeal incompetency until early' childhood about four years old. Glottal stop were occured in case of serious velopharyngeal incompetency, palatalized articulation occurred in case of slight one. From die above, the sound distinction ability in functional articulation disorder children was thought to be lower than cleft palate children. It was compared in cleft palate children, there were few factors that the abilities on sound distinction, occurrcnce factor of articulation disorder was thought velopharyngeal incompetency to influent greatly. Sonic clinical statistics were analyzed about lateral articulation and nasopharyngeal articulation which often occured in cleft palate patients and functional articulation disorder patients. Results suggested that the patients with lateral articulation as organic articulation disorder which is thinking about so far as the functional articulation disorder were contained. The occurrence cause of nasopharyugeal articulation in cleft palate patients was supposed that velopharyngeal incompetency was the most important factor. Less