Study of the role of occurence and progress of odontogenic infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Kanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kiyomasa  School of Medicine, Kanazawa University, Assosiated Professor, 医学部・歯科口腔外科学講座, 助教授 (30155676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Koichi  School of Medicine, Kanazawa University, Clinical Instructor, 医学部・歯科口腔外科学講座, 講師 (70242518)
TAKATSUKA Shigeyuki  School of Medicine, Kanazawa University, Clinical Instructor, 医学部・歯科口腔外科学講座, 講師 (00251926)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOdontogenic infection / murine abscess model / microbial interaction / Streptococcus constellatus / Fusobacterium nucleatum / oxdation-reduction potential (Eh) / 歯性感染症 / Streptococcus constel1atus / 口腔感染症 / 混合感染 / 好気性菌 / 嫌気性菌 / 発生機序 / 病原性 / 酸化還元電位
Research Abstract
In our previous clinical study, it appeared mixed infection of Steptococcus and anaerobic gram-negative rods was detected in severe odontogenic infections. Thus, we determined the characteristics of microbial interaction of Steptococcus constellatus and Fusobacterium nucleatum, which were the prime pathogens of orofacial odontogenic infection. In the study using murine abscess model, the microbial synergism between S.constellatus and F.nucleatum was found. In this synergism, the product of S.constellatus was not able to enhance F.nucleatum virulence. In contrast, it appeared the heat-stable substance in the product of F.nucleatum could enhance the virulence of S.constellatus. Moreover, it appeared the modulation of host cells function caused by F.nucleatum was one of mechanisms of this microbial synergism. We considered the oxdation-reduction potential (Eh) as the role of enhancement of F.nucleatum virulence caused by S.constellatus. Our in vitro study indicated that the occurrence of mixed infection of the oral region was closely related to the Eh and that the pathogenicity of bacteria was dependent largely on the combination of Viridans streptococci and anaerobes.