Project/Area Number |
07672182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
SUNAKAWA Hajime University of The Ryukyus : School of Medicine : Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30112452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GANAHA Munenori University of The Ryukyus : School of Medicine : Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50244306)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Oral squamous cell carcinoma / Induction chemotherapy / Clinico-pathological malignancy / Quality of Life / 口腔癌 |
Research Abstract |
The study was carried out to elucidate the relationship between extent of the surgical resection of primary tumor and post operative function of oral cancer patients. In 98 cases with squamous cell carcinoma of the oral regions, surgical safe margin in the resection were decided in consideration of the grade of clinico-pathological malignancy and clinical effect of induction chemotherapy. Articulatory function after excision was assesses by 100 Japanses syllable speech intelligibility test, a mailed questionnaire related physical condition, psychological condition including the satisfaction of cosmetic results and social relationship were perfomed for the patients. These results suggested that surgical procedures taking into account the effects of induction chemotherapy based on clinico-pathological malignancy grade will help to improve the Quality of Life.