Influence on hemodynamic change and tissue PO_2 response during hemodilution with hypotension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Masatoshi  Showa university, school of Dentistry, assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (20119184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 光輝  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40231427)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHemodilution / Hypotension / Tissue PO_2 / Nitroprusside / SalineHes / 血中希釈 / ニトロプロシド / 組織PO_2 / 心筋 / 乳酸 / ピルビン酸
Research Abstract
Hemodynamic changes and tissue PO_2 response under acute hemodilution and controlled hypotension was studied in mongral dogs anesthetized with sevoflurane and paralized pancuronium. Hemodilution was produced by removal of 20ml/kg whole blood and ingusing 6%hydroxyethyl starch saline at 1.5times the volume of blood removed. Subsequenthy hypotension to a mean blood pressure 70mmHg was induced for 90minutes by intravenous infusion of Sodium nitroprusside. The results were as follows.
1. Pluse rate was sloght decreused after hemodilution, but should no changes during hypotension.
2. CI significant incresed after hemodilution but should no significant changes during hypotension.
3. Renal blood flow significantly increased after hemodilution.
4. Renal cortex and medilla tissue PO_2 significantly decrused.
Hemodynamic changes should no significant after hemodirution and during hypotension.