A Clinical Study on Influence of Palatal Abnormal Sensation on Speech in Cleft Plate Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Takeshi  Tokyo Dental College, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40085874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOEDA Hiromitsu  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00260943)
NAKANO Yoko  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10183518)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCleft Plate Patients / Palatal Sensation / Touch Sensation / Vibratory Sensation / Cleft Palate Speech / 口蓋表面知覚 / 構音 / 自己調整
Research Abstract
A great palatine nerve tissue might be received some surgical intervention by dissection procedure from palatal flaps during primary cleft palate repair. In addition, the bone were exposed more or less during operation due to push back procedure of palatal flaps.
Therefore, we guessed that palatal mucosa were suffered from some sensory disturbance.
The purpose of this study was to clarify how palatal abnormal sensation after cleft palate surgery influences on speech. We investigated the palatal sensation at 3 points on the palatal mucosa ; the anterior region of hard palate, the premolar alveolar region and the anterior region of the soft palate of 16 cleft palate patients and 7 controls, especially we did about the touch sensory threshold and the vibratory sensory threshold. The touch sensory threshold was measured using Pressure Aesthesio Meter (SW sense-tester, Research Design Inc.) and the vibratory sensory threshold was measured by the vibrometer (model SMV-5). The results were as follows :
1. A sensation of the anterior region of the hard palate was duller than that of the anterior region of soft palate or that of premolar alveolar region in both cleft palate patients and controls.
2. Generally, touch sensation of cleft palate patients tended to duller than that of controls, especially it clearly observed at the premolar alveolar region. However, the vibratory sensory threshold of cleft palate patients were not clearly different from that of controls.
3. There was not correlation between the quantitative data of touch sensory and vibratory sensory threshold in cleft palate patients. Though, there were high positive correlations in controls.