A QUESTFOR BETTER GENERALANESTHESIA TARGETING HEMODYNAMICSTABILITY FOR ORAL SURGEI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ICHINOHE Tatsuya  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40184626)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNoxious stimulation / Hemodynamic response / Nitrous oxide / Isoflurane / Fentanyl / Clonidine / Neostigmine / L-phenylisopropyladenosine / ペンタゾシン / プロポフォール / ケタミン / trigeminal depressor response / エピネフリン / 大脳皮質組織血流量 / 大脳皮質組織酸素分圧
Research Abstract
Systolic blood pressure (SBP) showed biphagic (depressor followed by pressor) responses following electrical stimulation of the mental nerve in rabbits. Depressor response, known as the trigeminal depressor response, was prominent after low frequency stimulations. Changes in cerebral cortex regional blood flow (rCBF) and tissue oxygen tension during the TDR was similar to those during electrical vagal nerve stimulation.Nitrous oxide ameliorated this rCBF reduction.Isoflurane at 1.5 minimum alveolar concentration with or without nitrous oxide inhibited these depressor and pressor responses at the cost of normotension. Fentanyl inhibited depressor response, whereas clonidine, neostigmine and L-phenylisopropyladenosine inhibited pressor response. Clonidine and L-phenylisopropyladenosine produced dose-dependent SBP reduction. Pentazocine, in contrast to fentanyl, inhibited pressor response. Propofol and ketamine also inhibited pressor response. These results suggest that appropriate combinations of these drugs which act at different site of the nociceptive mechanisms may result in safe and effective anesthesia for oral surgery.