Project/Area Number |
07672190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI Shigeo Tokyo Dentall College, Department of Dentistry, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (70085752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISHIMA Hiroshi Tokyo Dentall College, Department of Dentistry, assistant., 歯学部, 助手 (80199314)
NONOYAMA Susumu Tokyo Dentall College, Department of Dentistry, assistant., 歯学部, 助手 (80172807)
TSUBOTA Kazuo Tokyo Dentall College, Department of Dentistry, asociats professor., 歯学部, 助教授 (40163878)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | TGF-beta1 / Salivary gland / Sjogren's syndrome / 涙腺 |
Research Abstract |
Aim-To determine whether transforming growth factor-beta1 (TGF-beta1) has a pathogenetic role in disease of the salivary glands. Methods-An indirect immunohistochemical technique was used to analyze TGF-beta1 expression in six specimens of normal salivary gland and 23 sargical specimens. Results-TGF-beta1 was strongly expressed in the ductal epithelial cells of normal salivary grand tissues (six of six cases) and in inflammatory conditions (eight of 11 cases). In contrast, TGF-beta1 was not detectable in ductal epithelial cells expressing HLA-DR around infiltrating CD4+CD45RO+ activated T cells, in the salivary gland tissue of patients with Sjogren's syndrome. Conclusion-Because TGF-beta1 has an essential role in the mucosal immunity of salivary glands, abnormal expression of this cytokine must be regarded as a candidate in the pathogenesis of Sjogren's syndrome.