Cyto-biological Study of Occurrence and Recurrence in Oral squamous carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
HONMA Yoshiro  Dental school Kanagawa Dental College lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (60157112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNUMA Hideyuki  Dental school Kanagawa Dental College assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70267516)
DOHI Masahiko  Dental school Kanagawa Dental College assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20257306)
KAWAHARA Kenji  Dental school Kanagawa Dental College assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80247311)
MIZUTANI Naritaka  Dental school Kanagawa Dental College assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40200000)
INOUE Satoshi  Dental school Kanagawa Dental College assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50139557)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsepithelial dysplasia / DNA Ploidy pattern / oral squamous carcinoma / nuclear DNA content / Ag-NORs / buccal mucosal carcinoma / PCNA / recurrence / 頬嚢粘膜癌 / 癌周辺異常上皮 / PCNA / 周辺異常上皮 / DNA ploidy pattern / 銀NORs
Research Abstract
1995 : Histopathological examination was performed on 31cases from 45lesions with abnormal mucosa adjacent oral squamous cell carcinoma, 4 cases were lacking dysplasia, 16 cases with mild dysplasia, 6 cases with moderate dysplasia, 5cases with severe dysplasia. The DNA histogram of thses mucosa showed a diploidy pattern in 24 lesions, 13 lesions were an aneuploidy pattern. Though the nuclear DNA content showed a tendency to disperse from normal mucosa to carcinoma generally, in the 5lesions with diploidy pattern and in the 6lesions with an aneuploidy pattern, were beyond the lower limit observed in carcinoma. No apparent correlation was observed between the degree of dysplasia and the DNA ploidy pattern. The correlation was observed between PCNA positive ratio and the degree of dysplasia. The PCNA positive cells were localized in the basal cell and prickle cell layrs, it suggests that these mucosa had aquired a heterogenity already.
1996 : DMBA induced carcinoma of hamster cheek pouch o … More ccurred from two processes, one is invasive cancer from epithlial dysplasia, the other is verrucous carcinoma from papillary hyperplasia, in either showed mulicentrics lesion. Histopathologically, adjacent mucosa of cheek pouch cancer, it showed hyperkeratosis generally, and in partially epithelial dysplasia formed from mild to severe, papillary hyperplasia. Though it showed modal peak value of the DNA histogram of normal mucosa was 2C region, it observed increase of the variance and freqency of cells greater than 4C.The PCNA positive ratio of normal buccal pouch was 14%, versus 19% epithlial dysplasia, 28% papillary hyperplasia. The inter-nuclear mean Ag-NORs number of normal pouch was 4.45,6.05 epithlial dysplasia, 7.44 papillary hyperplasia. On the basis of the above it, proves that the abnormal mucosa adjacent oral squamous cell carcinoma had a high risk maligtant transformation. From this standpoint, after treatment of oral cancer, it is necessary to prevent of recurrence and detect it in its early stage. Less