Dysfunction of the salivary gland in NOD mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoichi  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90148057)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSjogren's syndrome / NOD mouse / salivary gland / signal transduction / neuropeptide / Insulin-like growth factor / 唾液腺機能 / 自己免疫疾患 / 糖尿病 / Insulin-like Growth Factor / IGF-binding protein / 組織内濃度 / ムスカリン受容体 / cAMP / イノシトール / 自己抗体
Research Abstract
The non-obese diabetic (NOD) mouse has been recognized as an animal model for autoimmune type 1 insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus and has been shown a loss in secretory function of the salivary glands. To understand the salivary functional changes of the salivary gland in NOD mouse, the following investigations were carried out.
(1) The secretory response to muscarinic receptor stimulation : NOD showed a reduced potential for the generation of cAMP in the glands. Basal and agonist stimulated concentrations of inositol phosphate were reduced in submandibular gland of NOD mice. The receptor density was decreased in the glands. The reduction of muscarinic agonist response was suggested to be due to a generalized reduction in signal transduction components as a consequence of autoantibodies detected against cell surface antigens.
(2) The levels of neuropeptides and salivary gland responses : Injection of either of the three neuropeptides, substance P (SP), vasoactive intestinal polypeptide … More (VIP), and neuropeptide Y (NPY), in combination with the muscarinicchorinergic agonist pilocarpine increased saliva flow rates in Balb/c mice while threr was no observable augmentation to flow rates in NOD mice. Radioimmunoassay determination of neuropeptide concentrations in the submandibular and parotid glands revealed reduced levels of SP with diabetic onset. VIP concentrations were reduced in the submandibular gland of NOD mice. The findings suggested the dysfunction observed in NOD mice to be due to a general loss of neurotransmitter responsiveness on the part of salivary gland cells.
(3) Gastrointestinal absorption of Insulin-like growth factor (IGF) and the levels of Insulin-like growth factor binding protein (IGFBP) : IGFBP were detected in the sera, but not in the saliva. Gavage administration of radiolabeled IGF indicated substantial uptake from the gastrointestinal tract and significant tissue distribution. The tissue distribution in the diabetic NOD mouse was reduced, which suggest to contribute to reduced growth and wound healing potentials. Less