| Project/Area Number |
07672201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY |
Principal Investigator |
KURITA Kenichi AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40133483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Yujiro GIFU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50165049)
OGI Nobumi AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY ASSISTNAT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (90211127)
KAWAI Tsuyoshi AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (50064788)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | TEMPORMANDIBULAR JOINT / DISK DISPLACEMENT / SHEEP / OSTEOARTHRITIS / 顎関節症 / 顎関節内障 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose : Aim of this study was to find intracapsular pathological process caused by TMJ disk displacement in sheep. Method : In the first group the anterior, lateral and posterior margin of the disk was resected and left inside the capsule. In the second group the resected disk as performed in the first group was medially pushed. Frequency of disk displacement, disk deformity, disk perforation and osseous changes of the condyle were compared between the two groups. Six joints of three sheep were used in each group. Result : First group Second group Disk displacement 16% 67% Disk deformity 16% 67% Disk perforation 33% 83% Osseous changes 33% 83% It is possible to make animal model of disk displacement associated with osseous changes of the condyles by pushing the disk medially in sheep. This model is useful for further investigation about the pathogenesis of TMJ disk displacement and the following osseous changes.