Data base construction of head posture and tongue contact pattern at openbite patiants by means of wireless telemeter system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Mitsuhiko  School of Dentistry, Tohoku University Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30195044)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordswireless / Telemeter / Dento-Palatography / Analog Inclination meter / Tongue contact pattern / Head posture / Openbite / Orthognathic surgery / データベース
Research Abstract
Malposition of the tongue is recognized as a possible cause of malocclusions, yet there has been no optimal system to measure its position and movement for long hours during daily activities.
A wireless telemeter system was developed in order to measure the tongue position and head posture for long hours in natural condition by using Electro Dento-Palatography and Inclination meters.
The subjects were consisted of female adults with Normal occlusion (N-group) and the female patients with mandibular prognathism with anterior Openbite (O-group). The contact position of tongue and the head posture were measured in both groups during reading and walking by using of this system. Data obtained from both groups were compared and the results were as follows :
1. The contact area of tongue of the O-group was larger than that of the N-group.
2. Average head inclinations in sagittal and frontal planes were not significantly different in two groups.
3. Great degree of head flexion corresponded to a larger contact area of the tongue.
4. Relapsed case showed larger contact area of tongue compared with stable case after surgery.
5. This system was applicable to measure tongue position and head posture for long hours without interfering with the subjects' daily activities. Using this system, it was possible to demonstrate relationship between tongue position and head posture in normal occlusion and mandibular prognathism with anterior openbite.