Early oral function therapy by using palatal plate and Dohsa-hou method to infants with Down Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takashi  Tohoku University School of Dentistry, Clinic of Dentistry for the Disabled, Associate Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助教授 (90005108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYAMA Kikuo  School of Dentistry, Clinic of Dentistry for the Disabled, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20013881)
FUJIOKA Takashi  Yamagata University, School of Education, Assciate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30199301)
IGARI Kazuko  Tohoku University School of Dentistry, Clinic of Dentistry for the Disabled, Lec, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90125493)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDown syndrome / palatal plate / oral function / Dohsa-hou / center of gravity / occlusion / body posture / 重心動揺 / 口腔機能訓練
Research Abstract
Most of infants with Down syndrome can't close their mouths and retract their tongues usually. We attempted to prove the effects of oral function therapy by using the palatal plate of Castillo Morales and exercising Dohsa-hou method and the relationship between occlusion and body posture. Immediately after they wore the palatal plate, they can close mouths and retract tongues. But as they grew up, these oral functions were not stabilized at eating and drinking time as well as resting time. We think we had better add the direct and/or indirect therapy concerning to the deglutition. They have characteristic body posture as stooped shoulders, prutrudent abdominal region and bend backward knees. The exercise of Dohsa-hou method improved on their body posture. But mandibular protrusion still remained. To examine relationship between occlusion and body posture, healthy adults were used. Because it was very difficult for infants with Down syndrome on, the cooperation. Though the individual deviations were larger, the agreement rates of the derection of changing the center of gravity consciously with the center of occlusion were 50-75%. A few adults with Down syndrome had a tendency to exhibit the larger movement of center of gravity and the smaller pressure of occlusion than these of healthy adults.