The effects of BMP and TGF-beta on the wound healing of the pulp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATO Junji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Pediatric Dentistry, research Asociates, 歯学部, 助手 (80177451)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBMP / pulp / TGF-beta / rhBMP-2 / bone like tissue formation / 庇蓋硬組織
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to investigate the effects of both Bone morphogenic proteins (BMPs) and transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) on the wound healing of the pulp.
First, the water insoluble fraction extracted from Tibia of rat which contained both BMP and TGF-beta was mixed with saline. This mixture was placed on the mesial portion of the pulp chamber, overlying the radicular pulp of the mesial root of maxillary 1st molar.
In the first week after placement of the above mentioned mixture, inflammation and formation of fibrous tissues was seen in different areas such as near the apex, at the site of amputation and the central region of the radicular pulpal tissue.
In the 2nd week, calcified tissue which closely resembled bone tissue was seen scatterred in the readicular pulpal tissue, such as at the site of amputation where it formed a barrier, along the inner surface of the root and some randomly in the pulpal tissue.
In the 3rd week, bone tissue generally became more calcified. In some cases root canal became narrower due to deposition of bone like tissue.
The cases we studied showed varied amount of bone like tissue formation and its distribution. This variability may be attributed to the amount of BMP and TGF-beta used in our study which may have been different from case to case.
TGF-beta super family includes many subtypes and rhBMP-2 is supposed to be the most important component of this family in relation to bone formation in the pulpal tissue. I obtained the same results as above by using rhBMP-2 mixed with collagen rather than using insoluble fraction extracted from Tibia. Therefore, this result confirms rhBMP-2 is the most important component in the formation of bone like tissue in the pulpal tissue.