| Project/Area Number |
07672218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINSHO Fumiaki Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30154389)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATARA Kozo Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20107022)
黒田 研二 大阪府立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70144491)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | tooth loss / adult dental health examination / periodontal disease / regular dental visit / oral hygiene status / dental health habit / 喪失歯数 / 保健行動 / 英国 / 受療行動 / DMFT / リスクファクター |
| Research Abstract |
1.A follow up study of participants of adult dental health examination performed from 1983 in N town in Hyogo prefecture showed significant improvement of periodontal diseases through individual instruction. For those subjects who claimed difficulty of chewing hard foods and malocclusion at the first examination, little improvements in periodontal status was observed by the instruction. 2.Multiple regression analysis of the results of adult dental health examination performed from 1986 in M city showed that DMF-T and mean number of missing teeth were smaller in those who stated to chose tooth-brush and to have early dental treatment. There was significant correlation between number of missing teeth and some self estimated symtoms as bleeding in tooth brushing, tooth-ache by cold or hot water, and difficulty of chewing. 3.Results of adult health examination performed from 1987 in S city revealed that proportion of those having any treatment need mean number of untreated decayd teeth decreased by repeating dental health examination. 4.Results of dental health examination in Japanese firms in London showed that oral hygiene status was poorer and proportion of those who implement good dental health habits was smaller for Japanese men than for English men. Oral hygiene status was better in those who visited a dentist regularly as a child and currently than in those who did not.