Elucidation of the settling of mutans streptococci to tooth-surface and the distribution using DNA fingerprinting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Katsuyuki  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL HOSPITAL,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10178212)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMUTANS STREPTOCOCCI / TRANSMISSION / DNA FINGERPRINTING / INSOLUBLE GLUCAN / SEROTYPING / HYDROPHOBICITY / BACTERIOCIN / DENTAL CARIES PROPHYLAXIS / 齲蝕 / 家族内伝播 / 菌接触角 / 菌体疎水性 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the transmission of mutans streptococci in Japanese families using chromosomal DNA fingerprinting (CDF). The CDF analysis of 1,940 isolates cultured from the dental plaque of 76 subjects from 20 families (20 married couples and 36 children), resulted in identifying 150 strains. Each subject had one or more up to four strains and each family had two or more up to eight. For the 74 strains found in the children, 33 (44.6%) were common with their mothers, 23 (31.1%) were common with their fathers, 2 (2.7%) were common with both parents, and the remaining (21.6%) strains were not corresponded with both parents. Homological strains between parents were found in only two families. Of the differentiated strains 67.3% were serotype c, 12.7% were d, 12.0% were e, and 8.0% were g. Only 48.5% of serotype c, but 87.8% of serotype d, e, and g were transmitted strains. Transmitted strains showed higher activity levels for insoluble glucan synthesis and hydrophobicities than untransmitted strains. These results indicate that mutans streptococci can be derived not only from the mother but also from the father and other people. It also suggests that bacterial properties may also participate in transmitting strains.