The mechanisms of relapse of orthodontically moved tooth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TENSHIN Satoru  TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40197819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Shinya  TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部・付属病院, 助手 (70263861)
日浦 賢治  徳島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20228696)
松本 史生  徳島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員
谷村 一朗  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20253221)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRelapse / Transseptal fibes / Mechanical behavior / Actin / Fibroblasts / 歯の後戻り / チュブリン
Research Abstract
It was suggested that the stretched transseptal fibers were the main cause of relapse because these fibers did not show remodeling even after long-term retention. In this study, the remodeling mechanisms of transseptal fibers of rats, mechanical behavior of these fibers in vitro and the relationship between cytoskeletal in the fibroblasts and the contractile force of these fibers in vitro and in vivo were investigated.
Proliferating fibroblasts remodeled the transseptal fibers through the synthesization and degeneration of collagen fibers during and after tooth movement with the histological study of rats.
Mechanical behavior of these fibers was analyzed using the resemblance model in vitro. Biomechanical response of these fibers was not like visco-elastic apparatus but elastic apparatus like elastin and the modules of elascity was 0.047MPa.
We appreciated the effect of cytochalasin D and colchicine inhibiting actin and tubuline polymerization respectively to mechanical property of resemblance model of transseptat fibers. The relapse movement was reduced when inhibited the actin filaments polymerization by cytochalasin D in vitro. And the same effect was seen by injected cytochalasin D to rat incisors.
It was suggested that the actin filaments of fibroblasts, main constitution of transseptal fibers, were the factor of contractile force which caused the orthodontically moved teeth.