Basic and Clinical Research on Preventive Resin Restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUTATSUKI Masato  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70150480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Tetsuro  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50204061)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPreventive Resin Restoration / Composite Resin / Fissure Sealant / フィッシャーシ-ライト
Research Abstract
Preventive Resin Restoration (PRR) is usually performed using fissure sealant in combined with composite resin. Therefore, one of the important factors for the clinical prognosis is mechanical properties as well as enamel bond of fissure sealant. The material for tooth conditioning, duration of conditioning time, and the method for improved enamel bond for fissure sealant were discussed. The results were ; (1) Enamel etching by a conventional phosphoric acid, (2) 15-30 etching time, (3) Combined use of a hydrophilic bonding agent, showed better enamel bond of fissure sealant. A clinical follow-up study on PRR has been initiated according to the clinical procedures and criteria which were developed from the results obtained above.
Extending the concept PRR,Preventive Class II Composite Restoration was newly studied. The clinical follow-up study on conventional class II composite restoration showed satisfactory results. An in vitro study on Preventive Class II Composite Restoration found comparable results to conventional class II composite restoration. In addition, new bonding system including self-etching primers was evaluated, and the results showed that the conventional system including phosphoric acid etching, primer, and bonding agent had higher bonding ability than the new bonding system.
Another on-going study is the development and evaluation of the resin material for PRR.A flowable resin restorative material which include round-shaped fillers with high density has been newly developed. At this moment, the experimental material showed superior bonding ability with the combined use of low-viscous bonding agent. The mechanical properties are now under investigation.