Study on establishment of self-portrait drawing test for evaluation of self-perception of facial profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOhu University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
HIMURO Toshihiko  Ohu University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助教授 (30137666)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsself-portrait drawing test / jaw deformity patient / self-image / cognition / orthognatic surgery / eye movement / self-defense behavior / self-image transition / 外科的矯正治療 / 自己顔像 / 自己イメージ / 対人関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish the self-portrait drawing test for orthodontic patients. Subjects were jaw deformity patients before or after orthognathic surgery.
The subjects were instructed to draw (1) their own face (self-portrait) from any point of view as it looks now, (2) their current self-face from lateral or frontal view, and (3) their postoperative self-face expecting good result or their preoperative self-face showing the most characteristic problem. The validity of the self-portrait drawing test was investigated by using two independent analytical techniques from the test. Analyzes of fixation points for eye movements and the role construct repertory test were performed to evaluate patient's visual search strategy and transition of self-image. The results were as follows ; 1.The subjects perceived the abnormal facial characteristics prior to surgery. 2. The subjects correctly recognized the postoperative morphological changes. 3.The female subjects emphasized the feminine characteristics in the postoperative self-portrait drawings. 4.The factor analysis of cumulative duration of the fixation points for eye movements showed that jaw deformity patients averted their eyes from mouth lip and chin for natural expression of own face. 5.When the subjects had a view of own self-smiling face, they gazed carefully at the eyes. 6.There was no observable improvement in patient's self-image by analysis of self-image transition using the role construct repertory test.
From these results, It was supposed that the patients acted the self-defense behavior because of hatred consciousness to the characteristic problem of preoperative self-face. When confronted the results of the self-portrait drawing test with the elucidation of the other analyzes, there was greater coordination among the analyzes. Therefore, the self-portrait drawing test appears to be a valid analysis in inspecting the patient's self-perception of facial profile.