Fluoride release from powdered tea leaves treated with an artificial gastric and intestinal solutions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Masahide  Dep.of Hygiene & Oral Health, Lecturer School of Dentistry, Showa University, 歯学部, 講師 (10119191)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTotal fluoride / Ionic fluoride / Non-ionic fluoride / Edible tea leave / Drinking tea leave / Artificial gastric solution / Artificial intestinal solution / 人工腸液 / 胃酸
Research Abstract
A lot of powdered products (for drinking and eating) of the Japanese green tea has been on the market as a kind of health food. However, direct eating of powdered tea leaves increases the fluoride (F) intake levels, and there is a possibility that the acidlaible F in the tea leaves release ionic F by gastric and intestinal juice in the digestive organ. Therefore, it is important to examine the ratio of the releasing ionic F and estimate the increase of F absorption.
The objective of this research was to determine the level of the releasing ionic F from the powdered tea leaves treated by an artificial gastric and intestinal solutions. And the fluoride levels in the tinned tea drinks on the market in Japan were measured.
The results were as follows :
1. In the case of an artificial gastric solution, a different F releasing curve was observed between the drinking and the eating tea leaves. The maximum ratios of F releasing from the drinking tea leaves were about 40% of non-ionic F in them bo … More th at the room temperature and 37゚C.
2. The eating tea leaves showed different F releasing curves between at room temperature and at 37゚C.In room temperature, ionic F was released slowly from non-ionic F compared to the case of drinking ones. In the case of 37゚C,ionic F was released faster than the cases of room temperature. These observations indicate that a considerable amount of ionic F is released from powdered tea leaves and the F-releasing patterns vary according to the different manufacturing processes.
3. In the case of an artificial intestinal solution, the different ionic fluorine releasing curves were observed among the products. The maximum ratio of F releasing from the edible tea leaves No.1 was about 12 and 25% of non-ionic F in them at room temperature and 37゚C,respectively. The case of the edible tea No.2 released lower ionic F than the case of No.1 both at room temperature and 37゚C
4. The maximum ratio of F releasing from the edible teas were about 40% of non-ionic F in them at 37゚C.In the room temperature, however, ionic F was released lower than the case of 37゚C.
5. One case in the tinned tea drinks in Japan was found to have a high concentration of ionic fluorine. Less