Histological study of periodontal tissue treated by implant-anchoraged orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeru  School of Dentistry, Showa University, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20195986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROHASHI Tomio  Showa Univ.Dent.Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10146871)
KURABAYSAHI Hitomi  Showa Univ.Dent.Assist.Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (20255889)
MANABE Masato  Showa Univ.Dent.Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30190557)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstitanium implant / orthodontic anchorage / osteointegration / tetracyclin / sectional arch wire / histology / bone mrophometry / 矯正学的歯の移動 / チタン・インプラント / 固定源 / 軟X線写真
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the anchorage potential of osseointegrated titanium implants by the use of orthodontic sectional arch wire technique. Two bronemark 3.75*7 mm titanium implants were surgically placed bilaterally in healed mandibular extraction sites of second and third premolars on each side in four adult beagle dogs. The implants were surgically uncovered 18 weeks later and second stage abutments with soldered edgewise tubes secured. Segmental edgwise rectangular arch wires (0.017*0.025 inches, stainless steel) with T-loop were placed between the impants and the fourth premolars in both sides. Unilateral segment of each dog was served as a experimental side and the arch wire was calibrated to produce 120gm lateral force to the fourt premolar. Contralateral segment was served as a control side and orthodontic force was not applied. Sectional wires were activated, mandibular impressions, oral photographs and oral (occlusal and dental) X-rays were taken biweekly for a total period of 4 weeks. Study models of mandibular arches demonstrated taht fourth premolars on experimental sides moved 2mm mesially, however, the implats on experimental side, and fourth premolars and the implants on control side showed no movement during experimental period. Dental X-rays indicated that implants maintained the osseointegrations fairly for either segment of any dogs. We conclude that rigid endosseous implants are superior to dental anchorage for orthodontic horizontal forces and offer a potential means to move misio-distally in adult patients with missing teeth.