Relationship between the defect of alveolus and maxillo-facial growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Yoshinobu  Showa univ., Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40014005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZAWA Tetsuo  Showa univ., Dent., Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (60271285)
HIRAKAWA Takashi  Showa univ., Dent., Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (20266175)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordswire-framed model / defect of alveolus / cleft of the lip and palate / maxillo-facial growth / cengenital factor / ワイヤーフレームモデル
Research Abstract
The facial deformity of the patients with cleft of the lip and palate is the result of a number of interrelated causal factor.
Acquired factor has been discussed very extensively and reported in literatures, while there were only few concerning the congenital factor.
The purpose of this study is to examine the defect of alveolus representing tissue deficiency as a congenital factor and its relationship with the growth and development of the maxillo-facial structures.
Subjects consisted of 34 patients with unilateral cleft of the lip and palate. The wire-framed model that taken before primary operation was newly developed and employed for the measurement of the quantity of tissue defect at the age of 3 months. Morphologic assessments were performed by conventional roentgeno cephalometric analyzes on lateral cephalograms taken at the age of 4 years.
The result seemed to indicate that a subject with larger difect tends to have a smaller size of maxilla in depth. So it can be also concluded from the findings of the study that were exists a close relatiohship between the defect of alveolus and morphology of maxillo-facial complex in patient with cleft of the lip and palate.
This study was reported at the 20th annual meeting of the Japan cleft palate association in 1996.