Basic study to evaluate the stress on the patients during dental procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Minoru  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10102617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hidetsugu  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20153851)
KOIKE Kazuyoshi  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70096808)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsstress / corticosterone / saliva / dental procedures / beta-endorphin / blood pressure / pulse rate / gustation / 患者 / βエンドルフィン
Research Abstract
The present study examined the corticosterone in saliva as indice to evaluate the stress on the patients during dental procedures.
It was confirmed that the saliva corticosterone increased in proportion to the degree of anxiety. The shift in the amount of saliva corticosterone almost corresponded to that of blood corticosterone. The saliva corticosterone was measured by the following procedure :
Saliva samples were collected by putting cotton balls in the mouth of the patients. The cotton balls were then submerged in distillled water to extract saliva. By adding diethylether, corticosterone hormone was transferred to the ether layr. The saliva solution was then heated to evaporate ether. The residue was resolved in a phosphate buffer to be used as test specimen.
RIA was used to measure the amount of corticosterone. The conventioanl method usually takes one day from saliva collection to hoemone measurement. The present attempt at measurement of saliva will enable the real-time access to the patient conditions by evaluating the amount of corticosterone.