Studies on Application for Community Health Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masaomi  Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry, Preventive and Community Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10189954)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCommunity Health Activity / Oral Health / Occlusal Diagnosis / DENTAL PRESCAL / Missing Teeth / Eichner Index / Dental Caries / Periodontitis / 地域歯科保健 / 成人歯科健康診査 / 咀嚼能力 / 生活習慣 / 食習慣 / デンタル プレスケール
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is to clarify the effectiveness and necessity of occlusal diagnosis in community health activity. The 283 subjects, 37 males (mean age 50.6yr), 246 females (mean age 44.9yr) were diagnosed their occlusal condition by DENTAL PRESCALE in both physical and dental health examination at community health center in K prefecture in 1995. The relation between the occlusal conditions and other dental health estimate were statistical analyzed. The results were as fellows.
1.. Means of the occlusal reproof (mm2) were 30.9 (]SY+-[) 20.1 (male), 19.0 (]SY+-[) 12.5 (female).
2.. Means of the occlusal force (N) were 807.9 (]SY+-[) 552.1 (male), 580.0 (]SY+-[) 344.8 (female)
3. The Occlusal reproof and occlusal force decreased with age in both males and females.
4. In male, correlation between the occlusal reproof and number of filled teeth, intact teeth were significant. And also occlusal force and the number of missing teeth, intact teeth, Periodontal Index, Eichner Index were significant in male. In female, on the other hand, correlation between occlusal reproof and the number of missing teeth, intact teeth were significant. Moreover occlusal force and the number of missing teeth, intact teeth, Periodontal Index, Eichner Index were significant.
5.In female, both occlusal reproof and force were explained by Eichner Index, age, the number of intact teeth and Periodontal Index in decreasing order with multiple regression analysis.
These results suggested that the application of occlusal diagnosis by DENTAL PRESCAL in community health activity can be a practical screening method as to evaluate missing teeth and occlusion condition.