Age Estimation Using the Racemization of Amino Acid on Human Teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Susumu  Kanagawa Dental College Lecturer Department of Dentistry, 歯学部, 講師 (60104478)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTooth / Dentin / Age Estimation / Amino acid / Racemization / D-aspartic acid / Gas chromatograph / 加齢変化 / 法医学 / 固定液 / エタノール / ホルマリン
Research Abstract
An investigation into racemization of aspartic acid in dentin (D/L ratio) was carried out for the realization of a more accurate dental age estimate.
1.Influence of pH :
The influence of pH (4 and 9) on teeth was investigated by a heating experiment for precise estimation of age at death. The reaction rate was highest in dentin in a pH 9 environment, followed by that in water, that in a pH 4 environment, and that in a dry state.
2.Influence of fixative :
We investigated and compared the degree of progression of racemization of dentinal aspartic acid in teeth stored in 95% ethanol, 10% formalin, or 10% neutral formalin fixatives. The racemization rate of dentinal aspartic acid in teeth stored in 10% neutral formalin was the highest, followed by that for teeth stored in 10% formalin then that for teeth stored in 95% ethanol. Teeth stored in these fixatives at 15゚C showed almost no progression of racemization.
3.Influence of pink teeth :
Age was estimated from pink teeth utilizing the racemization of dentinal aspartic acid. These results suggest that age estimated from pink teeth are probably underestimated but that a more accurate age estimate can be obtained after adequate washing.
4.Age estimation from racemization rate using heated teeth :
The ratio was higher in heated than in unheated teeth for total amino acid, but approximately the same for soluble peptide. These results suggest that age calculated from the D/L ratio of dentinal soluble peptide from burned bodies is sufficiently accurate for this parameter to be used to estimate age in teeth from burned bodies.