| Project/Area Number |
07672243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIMURA Noboru (1996) Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80104454)
大西 武 (1995) 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50213799)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMOTO Shigenari Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90205013)
KUMASAKA Sumio Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10161697)
KAWASE Toshio Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30084784)
SAITO Shigeru Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80084713)
内村 登 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80104454)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | periodontal ligament of human deciduous teeth / cultured cell / retinoic acid / vitamin D_3 / cell proliferation / cell differentiation / 乳歯 / 歯根膜 / ビタミンA / retinoic acid / all-trans retinoic acid / 9-cis retinoic acid |
| Research Abstract |
Retinoic acids (RA), which are natural derivatives of vitamin A,have a wide spectrum of biological roles in growth and differentiation of tissues. We have demonstrated the effects of retinoic acids of all-trans retinoic acid and 9-cis retinoic acid on the cell growth, alkaline phosphatase (ALPase) activity and protein synthesis of human deciduous and permanent periodontal ligments derived fibroblasts (HPLF-Y and HPFL,respectively). Ceels migrated from the explanted human periodontal ligaments were cultured in 5% FCS D-MEN without ascorbic acid and exposed with all-trans RA or 9-cis RA.All-trans RA and 9-cis RA inhibited the cell growth. The ALPase activity of HPLF-Y was markedly stimulated by all-trans RA and 9-cis RA at the concentration of 10nM and 1nM,respectively, ALPase activity of HPLF was stimulated by all-trans RA and 9-cis RA at the concentration of 10nM,1,25 (OH)_2D_3 altered the cell growth and differentiation of HPLF-Y and HPLF exposed with all-trans RA or 9-cis RA for 8 da
… More
ys. In the growth phase, HPLF-Y did not alter the incorporation of ^3H-thymidine (TdR) into cold TCA precipitates of cell layrs, but the DNA synthesis of HPLF was inhibited by all-trans RA and 9-cis RA.In the pre-confluent and confluent phase, all-trans RA and 9-cis RA decreased the incorporation of ^3H-TdR in the cold TCA precipitates of HPLF-Y and HPLF.The total incorporation of ^<35>S-methionine (Met) was markedly decreased by the addition of all-trans RA,9-cis RA and D_3, The extracellular proteins labeled with ^<35>S-Met were separated into three fractions by IEC-DEAE column eluted with 0 to 0.5M NaCl in 20mM Tris-HCl, pH 8.0 which were non interacted, 0.1M NaCl and 0.2M NaCl eluted fractions. The 0.2M NaCl eluted fraction containing osteonectin and 0.1M NaCl eluted fraction were decreased by all-trans RA and 9-cis RA.On the other hand, non-interacted fraction was increased by D_3 and all-trans RA,Therefore, all-trans RA and 9-cis RA may modulate the cell differentiation of periodontal ligament cells. Less