CALCIFICATION MECHANISM OF THE OSTEOID IN THE PERIODONTAL LIGAMENT ON THE TENSION SIDE DURING TOOTH MOVEMENT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTSURUMI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshiki  TSURUMI UNIVERSITY,DPT.ORTHODONTICS,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (10097321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takashi  TSURUMI UNIVERSITY,DPT.ORHTODONTICS,INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (50271367)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTOOTH MOVEMENT / PERIODONTAL LIGAMENT / OSTEOID / CALCIUM / PHOSPHOROUS / ELEMENTAL ANALYSIS / FLUO-3 / UNFIXED,UNDECALCIFIED SECTIONS / 無口定非脱灰切片
Research Abstract
Elemental analysis (EPMA) and detection of free Ca^<2+> were performed in the osteoid of the periodontal ligament (tension side) during the tooth movement in rats, using unfixed and undecalcified frozen sections. The uptake of Ca^<45> into the osteoid was examined by autoradiography.
Upper first molars of mature male rats were moved seven days, and the upper jaws were fixed in liquid nitrogen. The unfixed and undecalcified frozen sections of the molar periodontal ligament were prepared for histological and histochemical (alkaline phosphatase activity : azo-dye method) observation and also for EPMA.In the detection of free-Ca, fluo-3, a fluorescent free Ca indicator, was injected from the hearts of the rats 60 sec.before freeze fixation by liquid nitrogen.
In regard to the Autoradiography, Ca^<45> radioisotope was also injected intraperitoneally 60 min.before perfusion fixation of glutaraldehyde. Then the upper jaws were processed for Autoradiography.
A bone surface in the buccal periodont … More al ligament (tension side) showed a wavy configuration, and a considerable amount of osteoid was formed. Intense ALP ase activity was noticed in the osteoid and osteoblastic layr. EPMA on the osteoid revealed extremely high peaks of P and Ca, that dropped a bruptly at first and then declined gradually, as the analyzed site moved away from the edge of the bone. S and K maintained steady peaks throughout the whole analyzed sites. Line analyzes demonstrated constant synchronization for the changes of P and Ca.
Green fluorescence, showing the presence free Ca^<2+>, was emitted from the whole periodontal space and pulp cavity. The fluorescence from the osteoid was more intense than that from the periodontal ligament. EPMA data showed higher peak of Ca in the osteoid than in the periodontal ligament.
Ca^<45> was deposited deeply in the osteoid of the buccal periodontal ligament (tension side) in 60 min.after the peritoneal injection.
These results indicate that the osteoid concentration of P and Ca is elevated in the calcification and their concentration regulated precisely, and also that the Ca was supplied from the capillary, some of which is present in the form of ion in the osteoid. Less