Condylar Movement in Relation to Hellman's Dental Age of Eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionAICHI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Toshiaki  AICHI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY.School of Dentistry.Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90241140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Mototaka  AICHI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY.School of Dentistry.Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00142563)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscomputer-aided diagnostic axiograph / Hellman's Dental Age / condylar pathway / translation / rotation / mandibular movement / 顎関節 / 顆頭 / 顆路 / アキシオグラフ / 小児
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the pathways of the condylar-components of the temporo-mandibular joint in relation to the different stages of tooth eruption. The condylar pathways during protrusion-retrusion, lateral excursion, opening-closing of Hellman's Dental Age stage II A,II C,III A and III C were analyzed using computer-aided diagnostic axiograph (CADIAX) from a total of 20 subjects. The results were as follows :
1. At each stage, the condylar pathway appeared concave at all recorded movements.
2. At Stage II A,the maximum translation value (sMax) during protrusion-retrusion was 9.8 mm, lateral extrusion was 11.5 mm and opening-closing was 13.0 mm. In comparison to the other stages, the maximum translation value of Stage II A was found to be significantly higher than the other stages.
3. The values of maximum rotation (gamma max) for Stage II A was 38.1゚, StageII C was 35.0゚, Stage III A was 33.2゚and Stage III C was 31.1゚.
4. For the protrusion-retrusion movements with a Horizontal Condylar Inclination of 5 mm, the analyzed values for Stage II A was 37.3゚, Stage II C was 41.6゚, Stage II A was 46.6゚and Stage III C was 46.3゚. Stage II A was found to be significantly lower than the other stages.
5. The magnitude of translation of the condylar movement of Stage II A was small, Sowever, a bigger magnitude of rotation was observed.
6. In the relationship between condylar rotation and translation during opening, a predominant appearance of rotation movement in initial stage were observed for Stages II A and II C ; and translation movement for Stages III A and III C.During the final stage of opening movement, the predominance of rotation movements was observed in all stages.
7. A difference in the translation and rotation movements of the condyle during opening and closing were observed.