Effect of reinforcements of dentinum collagens on dentinum caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Takeshi  Osaka Dental University, Pediatric Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30121817)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDentinum collagen / Dentinum caries / Crosslinking / Acid resistance test / Tensile test / Antienzyme test / 象牙質 / 齲蝕 / コラーゲン / 架橋剤
Research Abstract
We examined on the relationship between collagen crosslinking techniques and dentinum reinforcement. In this study, the tensile tests. Imbibition test and antienzyme test were performed on collagen films mainly composed of type I collagen after ultraviolet (UV) irradiation and immersion in tannic acid (TA) and glutaraldehyde (GA). And then acid resistanse test was done on dentin specimens obtained from bovine incisors, crosslinked with these three techniques.
The elastic modulus increased with the reaction time, but reduction of elongation at break and increased stiffness were observed. This tendency was enhanced by UV irradiation. TA treatment resulted in slower crosslinking than the other two techniques. The antienzyme activity was markedly increased by treatment with TA and GA.
The acid resistanse was increased significantly by TA treatment and the amount of eluted Ca was 64 to 86% of the control. There was no significant difference between GA and UV treatment groups and the control. The amount of eluted Ca from the dentin treated with collagenase after crosslinking increased, compared with the dentin without collagenase treatment. The acid resistance was increased significantly by TA treatment among collagenase treatment groups, and the eluted Ca was 54 to 68% of the control. The amount of Ca from GA treated dentin of these groups was smaller than the control, however, the difference was not significant. A lot of debris were observed on the TA treated dentin by scanning electron microscopy. It was supposed that those debris prevented the decalcification.