Effect of Basic Fibroblast Growth Factor (b-FGF) on Restoration Process of Bone after Alveolar Osteotomy in Dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Takehisa  Fukuoka Dental College Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90218842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONIKI Yasuhisa  Fukuoka Dental College Dentistry Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90279315)
SAITO Toshiaki  Fukuoka Dental College Dentistry Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (30195995)
ITOH Takami  Fukuoka Dental College Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90122770)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAlveolar Osteotomy / b-FGF / New blood vessel / Vascular network / scanning electron microscope / ビ-グル犬 / alveolar osteotomy / 修復機転 / 病理組織学的研究
Research Abstract
It is well known that Basic Fibroblast Growth Factor (b-FGF) which is characterized as a growth factor for fibroblast and capillary endothelial cells, accelerates the process of dermal wound healing. Recently, it has been reported that b-FGF promotes bone fracture healing as a result of stimulating and proliferating the osteoblsts and Fibroblasts in local administration. The purpose of this study is to examine the restoration process of bone formation after alveolar osteotomy in the dogs applied with b-FGF histopasorogically and morphologically. The control group was osteotomy at 2et premolar region. The b-FGF group was applied with b-FGF after osteotomy. In both groups, the sectioned bone segment was lingually transferred at 2mm. The animals were sacrificed at 3,5,7,14,21 and 28 days after osteotomy. The thin sections were examined with a light microscope and fine vascular corrosion specimens were examined with a scanning electron microscope.
The results were as follows :
1. The bone fracture healing was exsellent in the B-FGF groups when compared to the control groups.
3 days after osteotomy, a number of fibroblast and new blood vessels increased in the b-FGF group when compared to the control groups.
3. It was suggested that the b-FGF stimulated and enhanced the cell proliferation and activity of fibroblasts and osteoblasts.
4. The b-FGF was found to be very effective in the first stage of restoration process.