Search for Antitumor Principles from Medicinal Plants by Monitoring Nitric Oxide Production in Activated Macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUSHIYA Shinji  Tohoku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80108563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Fumihide  Tohoku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 教務職員 (20236251)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmacrophage / nitric oxide / antitumor activity / anti-inflammarory activity / Acer nikoense / Veronicastrum sibiricum / Menispermum dauricum / Sinomenium acutum / マクロファージ / 冬虫夏草 / 免疫増強作用 / オパイン
Research Abstract
Search for medicinal plant constituents active toward nitric oxide production in activated macrophages was carried out. The result of this investigation is as follows :
1) Nitric oxide production in activated macrophages was suppressed by AcOEt soluble portion of the methanol extract of Acer nikoense, and (+)-rhododendrol was isolated as an active compound. On the other hand, the n-BuOH soluble portion increased the nitric oxide production, and polar polyphenols were assumed to be active substances. Epi-rhododendrin isolated from the n-BuOH soluble portion, depressed the nitric oxide production.
2) The methanol extract of Veronicastrum sibiricum increased the nitric oxide prodiction, and the activity passed into the AcOEt solible portion. Picroside I was isolated as an active compound from the AcOEt soluble portion with a new inactive compound, 6-(3,4-dimethoxy-cinnamoyl) ajugol.
3) Both methanol extracts of Menispermum dauricum and Sinomenium acutum depressed the nitric oxide production. Dauricine and sinomenine were isolated as active compounds, respectively.
4) The culture dluid of Isaria japonica enhanced the production of anti-SRBC plaque forming cells (PFC) in mice. It also recovered the reduction of anti-SRBC PFC response and number of spleen cells caused by treatment with 5-fluorouracil.