Screening for biologically active compounds which influence the formation of collagen fibers using culltured liver M cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Hideaki  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00107385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Toshinori  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60012746)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscollagen / M cell / Premna subscandens / liver fibrosis / phenylethanoid / acteoside / クマツヅラ科
Research Abstract
A established cell line from rat liver has a unique feature that although it is the cell line, it produces collagen protein like differentiated cells. Excessive formation of collagen protein may cause liver fibrosis and when recovery from wound, rapid formation of collagen protein is expected. In this project, the head investigator intended to isolate biollogically acitive compounds which influence for formation of collagen protein in cultured liver cells from natural sources.
After extensive screening of crude MeOH extracts of many plants, several extracts showed considerable activities to reduce the formation of collagen fibers. One of such plants was Premna subscandens, collected in Okinawa Prefecture. The activity was transferred to n-BuOH soluble fraction and then active principles were pursued by assay guided fractionation of the n-BuOH solable fraction of the MeOH estract by highly porous synthetic resin (HP-20), silica gel, droplet counter-current and high-performance liquid chromatographies.
Finally active compound was isolated as a pure state and NMR spectroscopic analyzes revealed that it is a derivative of phenylethanoid, such as acteoside which has been isolated widely from plant sources.