Preparation of New Functinal Substances by Suga Linkage-Transport Reaction of Naturally Occurring Glycosides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Toshihiro  Kumamoto University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Prof.Dr., 薬学部, 教授 (30037600)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssugar linkage transport / preparation of new functional substance / beta-fabatiose / beta-mimosatetraose / glycosylation / diosgenin glycoside / oleanene glycoside / グリコシデーション / Julibroside I
Research Abstract
When a fabatriosyl moeity, the most popular sugar linkage attached to C-3 OH of the leguminous oleanene glycosides, was taken off, the activity of antihepatitis was decreased, therefore, it was supposed that a sugar linkage might contribute to express activity. The fabatriosyl residue was cut off with glycyrrhinic acid hydrolase and subsequently attached to other steroidal sapogenol, diosgenin, to give a new glycoside which was shown to have a strong activity. This method would be one way to approach for disclosing the biological roles of the sugar moiety in molecular level.